|
|
Cooking | - 62 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
1952 Wine Consumer Survey, prepared by the J. Walter Thompson Company. no place: J. Walter Thompson Co., 1952. Very Good condition [I], title; 1-40; S1- S34; [i-vi] questionnaire; typed or mimeograph on one side; 11" x 9"; construction paper cover printed on front; three-hole punch, brad bound. Moderate chipping to foredge of covers.
The survey was conducted to study beverage using habits of U. S. families and to determine what changes have taken place in the consumption, preference and use of wine since a previous survey in 1946 and since the industry program began in 1938. Investigators made personal interviews in 4099 homes using the questionnaire included at the end of this volume..
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Wine Service Procedures. Tourism Education Corporation Boston: Cahners Books International, [1976]. Hard Cover, Near Fine condition 132 pps., incl. selective bibliography, appendices, index; 4to [11" x 8.5"]; pictorial boards; black & white photographs illustrating steps throughout; drawings, diagrams, charts. Ownership signature on front pastedown.
. 0843620889 / 9780843620887
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Aresty, Esther B. THE DELECTABLE PAST. NY: Simon & Schuster, (1964). First Edition. Hard Cover, Fine in Very Good dj, in Mylar Wrap 8vo. Violet cloth and boards. Fine Condition in Very Good jacket with two small closed tears near spine. Subtitled " The Joys of the Table - from Rome to the Renaissance, From Queen Elizabeth I to Mrs. Beeton, the Menus, the Manners - and the Most Delectable Recipes of the Past.."
.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Ball, Adrian. ed. Food of Love The Favourite Feasts of the World's Music-Makers Bath: Pitman, [1971]. First Edition. Fine in Very Good dj, in Mylar Wrap 122 pp.; black boards; pictorial color dust jacket; black & white portrait photos.;1 1/4'" closed tear to jacket at top front edge, else a clean bright copy.
Menus contributed by celebrated composers, conductors, singers and instrumentalists. A menu with suggestions for wine & music on every other page, with portrait and short bio of the contributor on facing page..
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Beard, James. Fowl & Game Cookery. Garden City, NY: Blue Ribbon Books, [1949]. Reprint Edition. Very good condition in fair jacket. 8vo; red cloth in pictorial d.j. Shelfwear to bottom edge; dust jacket chipped, creased, with 1"x2" piece out of lower front corner. Protected in mylar wrap.
.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Berger, Frances de Talavera and John Parke Custis. Sumptuous Dining in Gaslight San Francisco, 1875-1915. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1985. First Edition, So Stated. Hard Cover, Fine condition in Near Fine jacket 230 pp., incl. general index & index of recipes; 8vo; cloth spine over boards, in pictorial dust jacket; illustrated with period photographs including portrait photos; recipes throughout. Light sun toning to jacket.
"Lost recipes, culinary secrets, flamboyant people, and fabled saloons and restaurants from a Golden Era.". 0385192525 / 9780385192521
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Bitting, Katherine Golden. GASTRONOMIC BIBLIOGRAPHY. San Francisco: Privately Published, 1939. First Edition. Hard Cover, Very good or better condition Large Quarto. 718 pgs. Dark blue buckram, leather spine label. Attractive small bookplate of Loring Pickering on front paste-down. Very light fading to spine; minor tanning to endpapers.
.
Price:
375.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Cobb, Robert H. (forward). The Brown Derby Cookbook. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover, Very Good condition One of the copies specially bound for the Brown Derby Customers. 272 pp., incl. index; 8vo; yellow cloth, without dust jacket; photo-pictorial endpapers. Soil to cover; slight darkening of spine; gift inscription front pastedown.
.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Courtine, Robert J., editor. Cuisine et Vins de France. 11 issues bound in marbled boards, red cloth back, January to December, 1961; July/August is one issue. Paris: Brown dampstain at bottom edge extending from foot affecting most issues only at the very bottom of page gutters to a moderate extent, but particular damage to December and the back pastedown where the bottom edges are torn. Almost all of the damage remains below margins and is fairly unobtrusive, save for those last pages. Overall Good condition. Feature articles, recipes [many with photo-illustrations], surveys, many advertisements for restaurants; illustrations and photographs throughout. Text in French. Inscribed "Pour la si gentille, Lucette Schaerli . . . etc., etc."; but we cannot ascertain the name of author.
A monthly review of all things related to food, wine, restaurants, etc. in France during the period, founded by Curnonsky et Madeleine Decure..
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Dali, Salvador. Les Diners de Gala. N.Y.: Felicie, [1973]. First Edition. Hard Cover, Fine condition in Fine jacket, with protective mylar wrap 321 pp.; 4to; color illustrated cloth in color illustrated gold foil dust jacket; color illustrated endpapers; a cornucopia of color illustrations by Dali throughout, including many double page; reproductions; color photographs also including many double page spreads. Fifty-five recipes never before published, here illustrated in color, and twenty-one of which were prepared by the leaders of French gastronomy: Lasserre, LaTour d'Argent, Maxim's, and Le Buffet de la Gare de Lyon.
An exceptional copy. Book is clean, bright, and the binding tight. Moreover, the foil jacket, very sensitive to atmosphere, and handling, bears none of the usual traces of age.. 0960069216 / 9780960069217
Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Dettori, Renato G. Italian Wines and Liqueurs. Roma: Federazione Italiana Produttori Ed Esportatori Di Vini, [1953. First Edition. Soft Cover, Very Good condition 158 pp.; sq. 8vo; illustrated tan wrappers; wonderful full page color illustrations throughout by Ervardo Fioravanti. Text in English. Soil & age toning to covers. Rubber stamps of Italian Consulate General, San Francisco on front endpaper.
.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Fellows, Charles. The Menu Maker. Chicago: Hotel Monthly Press, (c. 1921-1926). Hard Cover, Very Good 48mo. 66 &198pp. Mustard orange cloth lettered in black; b&w photos; advertisements, including publishers descriptive catalog of other books for hotel, restaurant, transportation catering, institution and club use. Ownership name on front endpaper - "Wm. D. Casey, Chief Steward, S. S. City of Los Angeles, January, 1926." Light wear to covers at extremities; top edge of 4 pages with rusty paperclip impression; foredge moderately foxed, otherwise a clean, solid copy.
The first 66 pages on buff paper contain suggestions in the form of lists of possible menu items to be used for banquets, luncheons and dinners. A second section reprinted from Hotel Monthly on coated white stock includes many reproduced examples of menus at sumptuous banquets in grand hotels around the country; also many black and white photos of dining rooms, silverware, china, etc..
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Fisher, M. F. K. Two Kitchens in Provence. Written by M. F. K. Fisher, afterword by Alice Waters, drawings by Ward Schumaker. Covelo, California: The Yolla Bolly Press, 1999. Limited Edition, 225 copies printed. Signed by Waters & Schumaker on the colophon. Press copy, out of series.. Fine condition; without slipcase 64. pp; folio; blind stamped mustard Dutch fabric over boards; French endsheets; text composed in the typeface modeled after that of French designer Claude Garamond; set in part by hand at the Press, and by Monotype at the office of Michaels and Winifred Bixler; printed on mouldmade paper entirely by letterpress. The drawings are printed in three colors from photopolymer plates made from the artist's originals. Yolla Bolly illustrated & printed postcard announcement laid in.
"Though the attentiveness of MFK Fisher is characteristic of all her writing, nowhere is it more amiably expressed than in her reminiscences comprising Two Kitchens in Provence. Colorful and gently eccentric, these essays, paeans to eating locally, recall the writer's pursuit of food during her stays in Provence" [from the prospectus]. Alice Waters contributes a moving tribute to Fisher, including an account of her first meeting with the writer..
Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|