Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Antiques & Collectibles

 - 10 items found in your search
Antiques & Collectibles

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Admission Day 1910 Festival in Celebration of the Sixtieth Anniversary of the Admission of California as a State; Official Souvenir Program, San Francisco, Sept. 8, 9, 10 under the Direction of The Native Sons of the Golden West and The Native Daughters of the Golden West.
San Francisco: [Native Sons & Daughters / Town Talk Press], [1910]. Fine condition 
Magazine format;128 pp. 9.25" x 6.25"; illustrated, stapled red on white wrappers; black & white photographs including portrait photos of dignitaries, committee members,(James Rolph, Angelo Rossi, Henry Crocker, Queen California, Miss Grace Smith, etc.); reproductions; advertisements throughout; lengthy list of committee members for the Native Sons and Native Daughters; essays, articles. Very minor soil to white wraps at edges.


Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hawkes Cut Glass.
Kermit, TX: The Collector, no date [1976-80]. Reprint Edition. Good Condition 
[30] pps.; 4to; wrappers; printed on newsprint stock; black & white photographs; bound by former owner into an homemade brown fabricoid folder. Pages browning at edges, but the binding has done its job and preserved the information in this brief descriptive history.


Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Blagden, Cyprian. The Stationers' Company, A History, 1403-1959.
London: George Allen & Unwin LTD, [1960]. First Edition. Hard Cover, Fine condition in Near Fine jacket, with protective mylar wrap 
321 pp., pub ads.; 8vo; original gilt stamped brick cloth in price clipped, pictorial dust jacket; with reproductions, maps, and appendices. Light fading to jacket at spine.

The Stationers' Company is one of the Livery Companies of the City of London, and responsible for the control of the book trade and to which booksellers, printers, publishers, bookbinders and g normally belonged.. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Dimmler, George F., ed. Blue and Gold, Volume 63 - 1936.
Berkeley: The Associated Students of the University of California, [1936]. Near Fine condition 
479 pps.; 4to; beige buckram stamped in blue & gold; gravure photographs, black & white photos; decorative color printed graphics throughout. Ownership signature on front pastedown; light fading to blue endpapers at extremities. A crisp copy.


Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Fitch, George Hamlin. Two Titles: Comfort Found in Good Old Books, together with, Modern English Books of Power,
San Francisco: Paul Elder and Company, 1911 & 1912. 2nd Printing & First Edition thus, respectively. Hard Cover, Fine condition in Fine jackets 
12 mo; original gilt stamped limp terracotta cloth in printed paper dust jackets. Tipped in frontispieces and reproductions in both volumes. These copies about as fresh as one could of found on the sale table at Paul Elder's in 1912.


Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Harper, Charles G. Haunted Houses.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1907. First Edition. Hard Cover, Poor 
Binding copy; joints split and starting to separate; former repair at foot of spine where 1.75" of cloth is missing; corners rubbed; hinges weak. Otherwise all pages and plates clean and intact.


Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Horowitz, Michael, compiler. 100 Rare Books: Autograph Letters, Manuscripts, Maps and the Herberts M. Evans Collection of Medical and Scientific Classics, Catalogue 40.
San Francisco: John Howell Books, 1970. Fine condition 
Printed wrappers.


Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Reed, Richard B. compiler, ed. Anniversary Catalogue. One Hundred and Twenty Fine Books, Manuscripts and Works of Art Selected to Commemorate the 70th Anniversary of John Howell-Books and the 50th Anniversary of Warren R. Howell's Association with the Firm.
San Francisco: John Howell Books, 1982. Fine condition 
Printed wrappers. Price list laid in.


Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 [Auction Catalogue]. Collection of The Garden Ltd. Magnificent Books and Manuscripts.
N.Y.: Sotheby's, [1989]. Near Fine condition 
Sm folio; gilt stamped black cloth. Prices realized laid in. Minor foxing to half-title and foredge.


Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 [Souvenir View Book]. Midwinter International Exposition, San Francisco, Cal., 1894.
Very Good condition 
6" x 9.5"; original decoratively stamped red cloth over thin boards; single long sheet of lithographic views printed on coated paper stock and folded accordian style to 16 pp., first page attached to inside of front board. Minor wear and light crease to cover; soil to top edge of first two pages; mended tears to lower right corner of second page; bookplate inside rear cover.

Birds eye views, panoramas, buildings, exhibitions.. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@gfwilkinsonbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie