|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Tasmania Ahead: The State with the Mighty Potential. Tasmania: Dept. Of Industrial Development, (no date c. 1955). Fine in Very Good dj, in Mylar Wrap 4to. 64 pgs. Red cloth in lightly creased and chipped jacket. Illustrated with photographic reproductions in black & white and color, 1 full page map. Promotional book for the island as destination and port of call.
. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
THE SPANISH SCHOOL. N. Y.: Kalmus, 1968. Wraps, Very Good 12mo. Occasional light pencil notes in first section of twenty-three pages. Musical scores of de Vittoria, Morales, Guerero, Vivanco, & Esquivel. Kalmus Study Scores no. 708
. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Iron 8/9. Port Moody, B.C.: [1970]. Cover well browned near edges; moderate foxing to foredge, otherwise good condition 4to; stapled white wrappers.
Includes work by Stan Persky, Fred Wah, Robin Blaser, George Stanley, Ralph Maud, Brett Enemark, Karl Siegler, Neap Hoover, Brian Fawcett, Patricia Griffin, Albert Glover, Alban Goulden, Gladys Hindmarch, Ken Lindemere. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Io [Vol. one, first issue] Amherst, MA: [Phi Alpha Psi Society], [1965]. Original issue. Light soil to white wraps; thumb sized area of minor foxing on corner of cover; very good or better condition 8vo; decorative, stapled white wrappers; printed cover price .25; Special thanks given to Richard Grossinger who went on to edit what became a most influential literary magazine under his guidance.
. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Io/1. Cape Elizabeth, Maine: [Phi Alpha Psi Society], [1970]. Reprint of 1965 original issue. Light soil to white wraps; thumb sized area of minor foxing on corner of cover; very good or better condition 8vo; decorative, stapled white wrappers; printed cover price 1.00
. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The Worm in the Rain, No. 1. Larkspur, CA: nd [c. 1981-]. Very light age toning to extremities; near fine condition. [30] pp.; 11" x 8.5" mimeographed sheets in stapled, printed card covers quoting George Herbert on cover and listing contributors: F. James; Richard Duerden; Keith Shein; Sarah Menefee; Larry Eigner; John Thorpe; Leslie Scalapino; Bill Berkson; George Stanley; Larry Kearney; Tom Clark; Duncan McNaughton; Michael Wolfe. Ownership stamp of poet and biographer of Jack Spicer, Lewis Ellingham inside front cover.
. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Magazine of Far - Out Studies. no place: no publisher, no date [c. 1970's]. Moderate foxing on leading edge; minor strip of browning to cover along left edge, else very good condition [26] mimeographed sheets; printed on one side; 11" x 8.5"; light yellow cover sheets; one corner staple; front cover illus. with line drawing. Prose pieces with contributors listed on illustrated page as starting lineups for "Hockey Night In Canada" including: Cliff Andstein, Fred Wah, Stan Persky, Brian DeBeck, Gladys Hindmarch.
. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
California State Fair & Exposition, Cookery: 6 vols. 1949 and 1953-59. [Sacramento]: [California State Printing Office], 1949, 1953-59. Dampstain to spines affecting page margins at bottom hinges, otherwise clean copies. Overall good or better condition. 8vo; stapled, printed wrappers in various colors; black & white frontis photos; cover subtitles: Centennial Cookery, 1949; International Cookery, 1953-1955; California Cookery, 1956 & 1957. Program menus & recipes in each year's volume for cooking demonstrations and competitions.
. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Playing Cards for Sale by Auction: Stanley Gibbons Auctions. Three volumes, 1978. London: Stanley Gibbons, [Jan.?], March & June 1978. First page loose in List 1, and introduction and brief history of playing cards, possibly never bound in. Otherwise fine condition 18, 16, 15 pp.; all 10" x 7.5"; pictorial wrappers showing examples in color; each volume with numerous plates showing black & white reproductions of six to ten examples. First volume "List 1" with "A card to add to your collection" tipped onto inside cover.
. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
The Who-When-What Book. Containing Five Hundred Carefully Prepared Biographical Sketches of the World's Most Famous and Notable Men and Women - The Most Eminent in Literature, Philanthropy, Statesmanship, Science, Music, Art, War, Invention, Exploration, and Those Most Renowned as Rulers. Who They Are, When They Lived, What They Did. Chicago: The Who-When-What Company, 1900. First Edition. Very Good condition 172 pp., index; 4to; green cloth with cover decorations and lettering stamped in gilt & black.Cover darkened, dulled; pages evenly tanned at extremities.
Each page with three biographical sketches alongside blank spaces "for the portraits of those of whom the sketches are given, designed to be a home-completed work, for the entertainment and instruction of the family, and for handy reference." This family neatly affixed all of the portraits.. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
An Eighteenth Century Printing Office, Plates from the Diderot Encyclopedia. N.Y. & Cambridge: The Oliphant Press, n.d. [c. 1960's]. Portfolio lightly creased top edge, with dampstain along 3" of rear foredge; plates are fine. Eight loose black & white plate reproductions in offset lithography; 17" x 11"; housed in printed portfolio. Depicting equipment & operations including printing presses, type & type setting, type forms, type cases; tools, wetting room and washing of forms, etc.
. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
A Specimen of Metal Ornaments cast at the Letter Foundery fo Binny & Ronaldson. [Meriden, Connecticut]: {Meriden Gravure Co.], [1924]. Facsimile Edition, 600 copies printed. Hard Cover, Fine condition Tall 8vo; cloth over gray paper boards. An exact reproduction, in collotype, of the first type-founer's specimen book to be issued in America. Includes 2 folding plates. A keepsake of the American Institute of Graphic Arts, no. 51 in the series, donated by Meriden Gravure. American Inst. announcement laid in.
. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Type Specimens: Meriden - Stinehour. Fine condition 24 folded sheets of various fonts, including 6 duplicates, in portfolio; photo postcard entitled "The Bisbee Press, predecessor of The Stinehour Press, in the 1930's," laid in. No date
Fry's Baskerville; Baskervill; Bembo; Fournier; Galliard; Garamond; Janson; Palatino; Pilgrim; Sabon; Snell Roundhand; Times; Trump Mediaeval; Walbaum; Frutiger; Helvetica.. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Cover title: Specimen Book of Type Faces, Monotype Composition Company, San Francisco, Typsetters and Typefounders. San Francisco & Oakland: Monotype Compostion Co., [1925]. Thumb size piece out lower right corner front cover; light damping to bottom edge of title diminishing through first half of text pages, otherwise good, solid condition. 130 pp., plus ad for European typefaces and price list; 10" x 6"; decorated brad bound stiff wrappers; paper title label on front cover;
"Specimens of new and exclusive and of ordinary type faces, ornaments, borders, rules, and many miscellaneous characters.". Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Specimen Showings, Lanston Monotype Machine Company. Philidelphia: Lanston Monotype, [c. 1953]. Sunning to edges of cover. Very good condition. [22] pp.; 4to; spiral bound, printed blue paper covers; includes specimen examples of, Bembo, Bembo Bold Perpetua, Perpetua Bold, Plantin, Plantin Bold,Times New Roman, Times Bold, Times Bold Italic, Times New Roman Semi-Bold, Times New Roman Wide.
Frederic Goudy was Art Director at Lanston, 1920 to 1939.. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Cow. The Magazine of Afro-Judeo Culture. The Un-escalation issue. [San Francisco]: [c. 1965]. Coffee ring on front cover shows below photo. Very good condition. [18]pp.; 11" x 8.5" stapled, mimeograph on both sides; b&w photo illus. cover. Blaser, Brodecky, Fagin, Kyger, MacInnis, J. Alexander, G. Dusenberry, H. Voelcker, Stanley, Garcia.
. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Edwardian Poetry, Book One, 1936. London: Richards, 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover, Very Good condition 48 pp.; 8vo; gray cloth. Light soil & fading to cloth at edges; moderate foxing to endpapers and foredge and portions of several pages.
Roy Campbell, Wilfred Rowland Childe, Frank Eyre, John Gawsworth, Hugh Macdiarmid, Hamish Maclaren, Mary Frances McHugh, R. L. Megroz, E. H. W. Meyerstein, Herbert Palmer, Ruth Pitter, Tristram Rainey, A. S. J. Tessimond, E. H. Visiak, Anna Wickham.. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Images de Haute-Garonne. Paris: Revue géographique et industrielle de France, [1961]. Very good condition. 107 pp.; folio; gilt stamped red silken cloth; color and black & white photos throughout including 6 tipped in color photographs on card stock; full page map. Moderate wear to corners; faint spotting to cloth. Text in French.
. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
The M. G. Midget (Series TD) Operation Manual. Abingdon-On-Thames: The M. G. Car Co., no date (c. 1962). Sixth Edition. Soft Cover, Fair condition. [74] pp.; blue wrappers; drawings; fold out lubrication chart. Covers soiled, red discoloration over most of front cover; foredge of pages soiled. A Serviceable copy.
. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
The Professional Rare Bookseller. Journal of the Antuquarian Booksellers Association of America. N.Y.: ABAA, 1983. No. 6. Near Fine condition 96 pp.; 8vo; printed yellow wrappers. Foxing to edges.
Articles include: A Jamesian as a Collector by Adeline R. Tintner; Collecting the French Revolution by Henry K. Fried; A Private Collection fo Judaica by Irving Levitas; Rare Newspaper Collecting by Eric C. Caren; The Arts of Poker Playing and Book Collecting by Keith Robertson. Also: Book Reviews, Letters, Book Fair Photos, Business Minutes, etc.. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
The Wivenhoe Park Revue 2. London: Andrew Crozier, 1967. First Edition. Good Condition 60 pp.; 4to; stapled white wrappers. Foxing to covers.
Including: Stephan Jonas, Charles Olson, Peter Riley, Robert Duncan.. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
TWO FRENCH THEATRE, OPERA PROGRAMS, 1895.
Programme de la Matinee Musicale donnee par M. Henry Bernestiel au Theatre de la Bodiniere, 1895. Original single sheet folded to 9" x 5.5"; printed in blue on both sides. Fine condition. Together With: Palais Du Trocadero, Matinee Annuelle, au benefice de L'Association de Secours Mutuels des Artistes Dramatiques, (Fondee Par Le Baron Taylor). Original sheet of card stock printed on both sides, folded to 10" x 6.5". Paris, 1895. Featuring La Marseillaise. Program separated at spine fold, taped at two junctures; browning; chip out of leading back corner; closed tear at back foredge. Poor condition for a fragile, scarce item.
. Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
TWO OPERA PROGRAMS, N.Y. & CHICAGO 1896. N.Y. & Chicago: 1896. METROPOLITAN OPERA HOUSE, New York. Program for Double Bill: Verdi's,La Traviata with La Navarraise by Massenet. J. T. Cowdery Publisher. 4 pp., with an extra page 2 laid in;11.5" x 9.5"; includes announcements of the season's performances; complete lists of boxholders in various sections; numerous advertisements. 1" closed tear at lower foredge of all pages; some age tanning. Overall very good. Together with THE AUDITORIUM, Chicago. Program of 1896 Grand Opera production of Bizet's, Carmen. Single printed, illustrated sheet folded to 7.5" x 5"; cover photo of opera house Shows minor creasing at extremities; two half-inch closed tears top edge. Very Good condition.
. Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
SET OF FOUR MATSON LINE DINNER MENUS, 1968. Fine condition Four 12" X 9" folded dinner menus with color cover illustrations by L. (Lewis) Macouillard. Including: San Francisco, Bon Voyage Dinner, May 3; Tahiti, Parisian Night Dinner, May 4th; Fiji, Mardi Gras Nights Dinner, May 5; Australia, Captain's Dinners for May 6th, all1968 aboard the S.S. Lurline.
. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Mathews' Chinese-English Dictionary. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1977. Revised American Edition, 13th Printing. Near fine condition in fine jacket under protective mylar cover. 1226 pp.; 8vo; green cloth in printed brown jacket. Small numerical note on rear endpaper.
. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Artist's Proof. The Annual of Prints and Printmaking, Volume XI. Greenwich, CT: Pratt Graphics Center, [1971]. First Edition. Hard Cover, Fine condition in Very Good jacket 128 pp., including 17 p. illustrated advertising; 4to; cloth in dust jacket; black & white productions throughout, with an original offset color lithograph 'Local Choice' by Michael Knigin, pencil signed. Moderate browning to dust jacket at extremities, 1" close tear top front edge.
. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Hawkes Cut Glass. Kermit, TX: The Collector, no date [1976-80]. Reprint Edition. Good Condition [30] pps.; 4to; wrappers; printed on newsprint stock; black & white photographs; bound by former owner into an homemade brown fabricoid folder. Pages browning at edges, but the binding has done its job and preserved the information in this brief descriptive history.
. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Wine Service Procedures. Tourism Education Corporation Boston: Cahners Books International, [1976]. Hard Cover, Near Fine condition 132 pps., incl. selective bibliography, appendices, index; 4to [11" x 8.5"]; pictorial boards; black & white photographs illustrating steps throughout; drawings, diagrams, charts. Ownership signature on front pastedown.
. 0843620889 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
1952 Wine Consumer Survey, prepared by the J. Walter Thompson Company. no place: J. Walter Thompson Co., 1952. Very Good condition [I], title; 1-40; S1- S34; [i-vi] questionnaire; typed or mimeograph on one side; 11" x 9"; construction paper cover printed on front; three-hole punch, brad bound. Moderate chipping to foredge of covers.
The survey was conducted to study beverage using habits of U. S. families and to determine what changes have taken place in the consumption, preference and use of wine since a previous survey in 1946 and since the industry program began in 1938. Investigators made personal interviews in 4099 homes using the questionnaire included at the end of this volume.. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
A Portfolio of Old California Prints. Containing 20 Lithographs, 8 in Full Color, 12 in Similitone. N.Y.: Garden City Publishing Co., no date [c. 1937]. Very Good condition Twenty lithographic reproductions; images from approx. 5" x 8" to 6" x 9". In printed orange portfolio. A few corners crimped far away from litho, otherwise fine. Portfolio split, chipped & torn at edges.
From the book, Old California by Stewart Edward White. Reproduced from original lithographs by Currier and Ives, Sarony & Major, Britton & Rey, Snyder & Black, Endicott and others. In full color: A View of Sutter's Mill and California Valley; The Way They Came to California, 1849; San Francisco, 1849; San Francisco from Telegraph Hill; Sutter's Fort, 1847; Sacramento City, 1859; Scott's Bar and French Bar, 1856; California and Oregon Stage Co.. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Journal of the Eighth Session of The Assembly of the State of California. Sacramento: James Allen, State Printer, 1857. Hard Cover, Very Good condition 992 pps.; 8vo; original half-calf over marbled boards; red & black leather spine labels. Joints tender but hinges firm; endpapers foxed with very light stain to corner margin of last 50 pages; occassional foxing and moderate tanning to text pages. Protected in clear mylar cover.
. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Tax Deeds, Volume 2, San Diego County, 1889-90. [San Diego]: [Tax Collector of the County of San Diego], [1890]. Hard Cover, Very good condition thus. [414 deeds in approx. 1200 plus pages; elephant folio; 14" x 9.5"; bound in original gilt stamped red half leather over pebbled cloth; State Controller printed form no. 19 deeds with manuscript and hand stamped entries. Leather scuffed at edges and corners but binding solid.
. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
The Water Supply of San Francisco. San Francisco: [Spring Valley Water Company], no date [c. 1912]. Soft Cover, Near Fine condition [62] pp.; oblong 8vo (6.75" x 10.25"); includes ten pages of text on the development of the system with tables showing by county: Land Owned, Riparian Rights, Present & Proposed Peninsular System, Proposed Alameda System, followed by halftone photographs including the Spring Valley Co. office buildings in San Francisco, reservoirs, pipelines, and pumping stations, etc., with several technical drawings and maps. Printed by Blair-Murdock Company. One large folding map in rear. Folding map with one closed tear starting at left edge 1" and meandering 2" upward along border.
. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Admission Day 1910 Festival in Celebration of the Sixtieth Anniversary of the Admission of California as a State; Official Souvenir Program, San Francisco, Sept. 8, 9, 10 under the Direction of The Native Sons of the Golden West and The Native Daughters of the Golden West. San Francisco: [Native Sons & Daughters / Town Talk Press], [1910]. Fine condition Magazine format;128 pp. 9.25" x 6.25"; illustrated, stapled red on white wrappers; black & white photographs including portrait photos of dignitaries, committee members,(James Rolph, Angelo Rossi, Henry Crocker, Queen California, Miss Grace Smith, etc.); reproductions; advertisements throughout; lengthy list of committee members for the Native Sons and Native Daughters; essays, articles. Very minor soil to white wraps at edges.
. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
San Mateo County, California. A Brief and Uncolored Statement. [San Mateo]: The San Mateo County Development Assoc., [1914]. Fine condition 32 pp. 7.75" x 5"; illustrated stiff wrappers; black & white photographs; tables showing cultivated acreage along the ocean from Salada Beach to Pescadero; table showing monthly individual commute fares between San Francisco and points named down the Peninsula, compared with like fares in effect elsewhere for similar distances. Map on back cover.
. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
California of the South, A History, Biographical. Volume III, Illustrated. Chicago, Los Angeles: S. J. Clarke Pub. Co., 1933. Hard Cover, Fine condition Vol. 3 only; 501 pp., indexed; 4to; brown fabrikoid, spine titles stamped in gilt; full page black & white portrait photographs throughout. Approximately 250 prominent citizens of Southern California represented, along with brief histories of several institutions such as the Santa Monica Writer's Club, Mount Saint Mary's College, Ventura County Free Library, Redondo Union High School, and Riverside Public Library.
. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
(Farwell Willard B.) Kenneth M. Johnson. Proceedings of The Society of California Pioneers in Reference to the Histories of Hubert Howe Bancroft. (Including:) Misrepresentations of early California history corrected : proceedings of the Society of California Pioneers in regard to certain misrepresentations of men and events in early California history, made in the works of Hubert Howe Bancroft, and commonly known as Bancroft's histories. IN ADDITION: a mimeograph copy of a manuscript by historian Kenneth M. Johnson: HALL OF TIME, On the matter of the Society of California Pioneers, vs. Hubert Howe Bancroft, an honorary member of said Society. Answer of Respondent. [San Francisco]: no date (c.1965). Facsimile Reprint of 1894 original. Fine condition Proceedings (cover title & title page) and Misrepresentations (2nd title page): 37 pps., printed on one side, loose in printed, card stock folder. Manuscript: (31) pps. including: I-II, pub. note, 21 pp., plus 5 pages marked v thru z to be be added after a deletion on p. 21, and 3 pages marked a, b, c, to be inserted on page 6. There are two copies each of the additional pages. All housed in accordion file folder.
With the publication of the Proceedings, Farwell condemned Bancroft and his History of California very likely, according to the Publisher's Note, because of his treatment John C. Fremont and the Bear Flag Revolt, stating also that . . . " the booklet is a very scarce and fascinating item of Californiana . . . a work of literary curiosity, and a classic example of self-righteous invective and vituperation." In view of the semi-legalistic format of the Proceedings, the manuscript followed more or less the same format as an answer for the respondent, Hubert Howe Bancroft.. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
3 Pieces - Jan Sobota. Sobota, Design Binder, 21 June - 7 September. A Catalogue of an Exhibition in the Elizabeth Perkins Prothro Galleries. Introduction by Jarmila Sobota. Dallas, TX: The Bridewell Library, 1991. Signed by Jan Sobota on title page. All fine condition. [30] pp.; 5.5" x 8.5"; printed, stapled wrappers with pattern from an original marbled paper by Sobota; 35 examples with photographs & explanatory text. Together with Jan Sobota, Design Binding, Feb. 2 - Apr. 15, 1988. N. Y.: Thomas J. Watson Library. 12 pp; 9" x 4.5"; printed, stapled wraps; portrait photo of Sobota; includes Reflections of a Book Artist by Sobota and photos of 14 examples [10 in color]. ALSO SIGNED BY Sobota, on front cover. Third piece: Mystery Art Book Jackets by Master of Arts, Jan, John Sobota, Saturday. Richardson, TX, J. Sobota Book Arts, [1983]. A folding brochure of three panels, printed on both sides; 6 b/w photos with text on his bindings and restoration work including the Book Sculpture, Poems of W. B. Yeats.
. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Adams, Brooks. The Theory of Social Revolutions. N.Y.: Macmillan, 1913. First Edition. Hard Cover, Very Good condition 240 pp. + pub. ads; 12mo; original gilt stamped brown cloth. Light wear at corners; front pastedown repaired along 1.5" split near hinge. Overall a clean, tight copy.
American historian Peter Chardon Brooks Adams held the determinist view that commercial civilizations rise and fall in predictable cycles. First, masses of people draw together in large population centers and engage in commercial activities. As their desire for wealth grows, they discard spiritual and creative values causing disintegration.. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Adams, Leon D. How Much Can You Hold? The Thinking Driver's Bible Sausalito, CA: The Tides Pub. Co., 1966. Near Fine condition 48 pp.; 7" x 4.25" booklet in stapled wrappers; charts & tables. Faint partial glass ring on back cover.
A little known title by the author of The Common Sense Book of Drinking as well as the important reference, The Wines of America. A scarce 'must' for the completist wine book collector.. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Adams, Michael Henry. Harlem, Lost and Found. An Architectural and Social History, 1765-1915. Photographs by Paul Rocheleau. N.Y.: The Monacelli Press, [2002]. First Edition. Hard Cover, Fine condition in Fine jacket 280 pp.; sq. 4to; blue paper covered boards in pictorial dust jacket; map endpapers; copiously illustrated with black & white and color photographs throughout including many full page of building exteriors and interiors.
Adams presents an evocative portrait of the various and divergent Harlems of yesteryear, from the Native American settlements discovered by the Dutch in the 17th century to the vibrant community of present day preservationists.. 1580930700 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
ADLER, Pat. The Broad-Axe Los Angeles, Tuesday, August 31, 1875. A Campaign Newspaper Glendale, CA: La Siesta Press, [1964]. First Edition, with facsimile of the 1875 paper. Ex-lib; two one line stamps top & bottom edge of envelope and booklet; else near fine 12 pp., 4to; printed white wrappers; text illus. with drawings and b&w photos; 15" x 11" sheet, horizontal fold; printed on both sides, a photo reproduction of the original. Both enclosed in original publishers pictorial portfolio, printed in black & red with decorations.
" a thorough but witty discussion of the 1875 campaign, its newspapers and editors." A California Heritage Portfolio. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Alain (Emile-Auguste Chartier). The Gods. N.Y.: New Directions, [1974]. First American Edition. Hard Cover, Near Fine condition thus 8vo; cloth, in dust jacket. Faint spot near portion of top edge, else fine.
"Alain (1868-1952) is the pen name of the French philosopher, teacher and journalist Emile-Auguste Chartier, a profoundly influential figure among the European intelligentsia in the generation following Nietzsche A political radical, professed freethinker, and ethical materialist, he was one of the great French pros stylists as well, and in 1951 was awarded the first Grand Prix National de Letterature.". 0811205479 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Aldington, Richard. D. H. Lawrence. London: Heinemann, [1935]. First Edition. Soft Cover, Near Fine condition 22 pps.; 12mo; blue, white & orange wrappers. Minor rubbing at spine, touch of soil to white back panel. Printed ownership label (1" sq.), of Albert Sperisen inside corner of front cover.
A complete list of his works to date, together with a critical appreciation by the author.. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Altrocchi, Julia Cooley. The Spectacular San Franciscans. N.Y.: E. P. Dutton, 1949. First Edition, So Stated. Hard Cover, Fine condition in Very Good or better jacket 398 pp., frontis; 8vo; cloth in dust jacket. Moderate rubbing & chips to jacket at edges; minor soil to white back panel; spine a bit faded.
A social history of San Francisco featuring many of it's notable figures including: Lillie Hitchcock Coit, Darius Ogden Mills, Hopkins, Stanford, Ralston, the Hearsts, and more.. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Amerine, Maynard A. An Introduction to the Pre-Repeal History of Grapes and Wines in California. A paper presented at the second annual meeting of Library Associates, University Library, University of California, Davis Davis, California: Library Associates, 1969. Reprint Edition. Minor age toning to wrappers, else about fine. Printed stapled wrappers; 8vo; pages 259-268, reprinted from Agricultural History, [Vol XLIII, No. 2, April 1969]. Pencil inscription on cover: "With Compliments of Jake Zeitlin."
This quick but astute survey of the literature includes a four page of bibliography.. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Andrews, Ralph W. CURTIS' WESTERN INDIANS. Seattle: Superior Pub. Co., 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover, Fine in Very Good dj, in protective Mylar Wrap 4to. 176 pgs. Brown cloth in lightly chipped dust jacket. Illustrated with Curtis' black & white photographs of Native Americans and their vanishing way of life at the turn of the century.
. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Ansel Adams. Ansel Adams, Images 1923-1974. (Forward by Wallace Stegner) N.Y.: New York Graphic Society, [1974]. First Printing, so stated of the Regular Edition. Hard Cover, Fine condition in fine jacket, with very good slipcase. Oblong folio (13.75" x 17"); cloth; pastedowns & endpapers reproducing the photograph 'Clearing Storm'; 115 black & white extended range photolithographic reproductions. In slipcase with 6" crack along back bottom edge from corner, still holding firm.
. 0821206001 Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Antoncich, Betty. The Mystery of the Chinatown Pearls. N.Y.: David McKay, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover, Near fine condition in like dust jacket. 8vo; cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate on front pastedown. Very minor rubbing to back panel of jacket.
Marcey; Charm School; a stroll through Chinatown; the F.B.I; Chinatown Pearls.. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Archer, Kate Rennie. CALL FRAE THE HEATHER. Oakland: Eucalyptus Press, 1940. First Edition, Inscribed By the Author. Hard Cover, Near Fine Square 8vo. Light green boards printed in dark green. Shows the slightest fading at edges, otherwise a very clean copy. Poems in Scottish dialect for those whose " hearts are Highland" and who "in dreams behold the Hebrides."
. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Aresty, Esther B. THE DELECTABLE PAST. NY: Simon & Schuster, (1964). First Edition. Hard Cover, Fine in Very Good dj, in Mylar Wrap 8vo. Violet cloth and boards. Fine Condition in Very Good jacket with two small closed tears near spine. Subtitled " The Joys of the Table - from Rome to the Renaissance, From Queen Elizabeth I to Mrs. Beeton, the Menus, the Manners - and the Most Delectable Recipes of the Past.."
. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|