|
|
Simon, Andre. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Simon, Andre. Champagne. N.Y.: McGraw-Hill, [1962]. First Edition. Hard Cover, Near Fine condition in Near Fine jacket 224 pps., plus 2maps in rear; 4to; gilt stamped cream art vellum spine and cream cloth in price clipped dust jacket; full page color photographs; charts, appendices. Small white erasure mark on red endpaper.
. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Simon, Andre (Ed.). CLARET. London: The Wine and Food Society, 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover, Near Fine 16mo. 19 pgs. Burgandy boards. Very minor wear at spine; faint offset browning to title page; otherwise, near fine condtion. From the series ' Wines of the World ' Pocket Library. Seventeen titles were written by various authors including Simon. (Gabler37500)
. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Simon, Andre, ed. Wine and Food. (A Gastronomical Quarterly.) No. 118: Summer Number 1963 London: The Wine and Food Society, 1962. Fine condition 8vo; original printed white wrappers; many advertisements; reproductions. In this issue: About Decanting by Andre L. Simon; The Highlands and Islands of Scotland by Magnus Magnusson; Wome Wines of Provence by F. H. Partington; THREE CITIES: Paris by Francis Amunategui, San Francisco by Roy P. Brady, London by George Rainbird; 101 Years of Latour by Harry Waugh; An Anthology of Ice Creams edited by Elizabeth David; The Wines of California by Jocelyn Wrong; A Substratum of Madeira by Adrian Cowell, and more.
"Published quarterly over a thirty-seven year period by the Wine and Food Society. A complete set consists of 149 journals covering the history of wine and food, book reviews, vintage notes, memorable meals, etc. by most of the then prominent wine and food writers." (Gabler G37490). Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Simon, Andre, ed. Wine and Food. (A Gastronomical Quarterly.) No. 133: Spring Number 1967 London: The Wine and Food Society, 1962. Fine condition 8vo; original color photo illustrated wrappers on coated stock; many advertisements; b&w photos, drawings. In this issue: On Preferring Burgundy by Robert Speaight; 'Une Grosse Piece de Patisserie' by Clifford Musgrave; Gastronomic Portrait of a Town - Brighton- by Philip Harben; Wines for Spring Food by Pamela Vandyke Price; Table Wines of the Finger Lakes by Tom Marvel; Vine and Fig Tree by Dale Warren; Wine Books by Julian Jeffs, and more.
"Published quarterly over a thirty-seven year period by the Wine and Food Society. A complete set consists of 149 journals covering the history of wine and food, book reviews, vintage notes, memorable meals, etc. by most of the then prominent wine and food writers." (Gabler G37490). Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Simon, Andre, ed. Wine and Food. A Gastronomical Quarterly. No. 114: Summer Number 1962 London: The Wine and Food Society, 1962. Near Fine condition 8vo; original printed cream wrappers; many advertisements. Hint of tanning & soil mainly to back cover edge. Contents include: The Rise and Fall of Welsh Whisky by Wynford Vaughan Thomas; Ann Cook: Sign-Post to the Identity of Mrs. Glasse by Norman Brampton; First Catch Your Pike by Marion Saunders; Monkeys and Mushrooms in the Atlas by M. R. Bull; Chateau Grillet Comes to Chicago by George H. Rezek, M. D., much more.
"Published quarterly over a thirty-seven year period by the Wine and Food Society. A complete set consists of 149 journals covering the history of wine and food, book reviews, vintage notes, memorable meals, etc. by most of the then prominent wine and food writers." (Gabler G37490). Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Simon, Andre, ed. Wine and Food. A Gastronomical Quarterly. No. 115: Autumn Number 1962 London: The Wine and Food Society, 1962. Very Good condition 8vo; original printed white wrappers; many advertisements. Light wrinkle to front cover and prelims; quarter size smudge to corner of pages 153-154. Contents include: Wines from Hybrid Vines by Edward Hyams; Sparkling Catawba by Andre L. Simon; Classical Studies in Wine by Ernest Atkinson; The Liebfraumilch by Margaret Bennett; Cajsa Warg, The Cook-Mother of Sweden; The Vodka Vogue by Rudolph Robert, and more.
"Published quarterly over a thirty-seven year period by the Wine and Food Society. A complete set consists of 149 journals covering the history of wine and food, book reviews, vintage notes, memorable meals, etc. by most of the then prominent wine and food writers." (Gabler G37490). Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Simon, Andre, ed. Wine and Food. A Gastronomical Quarterly. No. 116: Winter Number 1962 London: The Wine and Food Society, 1962. Very Good condition 8vo; original printed white wrappers; many advertisements. Repaired split to cover along 2" edge of spine at foot, otherwise fresh. In this issue: Les Sommeliers de Paris by Andre L. Simon; Champagne by Margaret Bennett; Maid of Lyons by Margaret Bennett; Breakfast in England by James R. Busvine; Corsican Fare by Rosemary West; The Golden Door by R. K. Spurrell; The Truffle of Provence by Anne Morris; A Loaf of Bread by David Gunston; A Gammon of Bacon at Dunmow by Harold Adshead; Queen Banana by Winifred Graham, and more.
"Published quarterly over a thirty-seven year period by the Wine and Food Society. A complete set consists of 149 journals covering the history of wine and food, book reviews, vintage notes, memorable meals, etc. by most of the then prominent wine and food writers." (Gabler G37490). Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Simon, Andre, ed. Wine and Food. A Gastronomical Quarterly. No. 117: Spring Number 1963 London: The Wine and Food Society, 1962. Fine condition 8vo; original printed white wrappers; many advertisements, reproductions. In this issue: Various authors, THE PAST SIX VINTAGES: The Mosell, The Rhine, Burgundy, Bordeaux; Supper with Francine by Chris Haskett-Smith; Coffee by 'Cesare'; William Verral's Ham by Elizabeth Daved; Old Madeira by Roy P. Brady, and more.
"Published quarterly over a thirty-seven year period by the Wine and Food Society. A complete set consists of 149 journals covering the history of wine and food, book reviews, vintage notes, memorable meals, etc. by most of the then prominent wine and food writers." (Gabler G37490). Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Simon, Andre, ed. Wine and Food. A Gastronomical Quarterly. No. 17; Spring Number, 1938 London: The Wine and Food Society, 1938. Good condition 110 pp., plus many ads; 8vo; original printed cream wrappers. Spine chipped at middle edge with 1/2" loss at foot; moderate browning to cover at extremities with faint staining along bottom front edge. This issue includes: The Gray's Inn Coffee House by Arthur Machen; Meals and Molars by Edward Samson; New York and Boston Revisited by Andre Simon; Ramblings in France by Desmond Flower; Epicurean Rambles in Spain by I. J. Williams, among other pieces.
"Published quarterly over a thirty-seven year period by the Wine and Food Society. A complete set consists of 149 journals covering the history of wine and food, book reviews, vintage notes, memorable meals, etc. by most of the then prominent wine and food writers." (Gabler G37490). Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Simon, Andre, ed. Wine and Food. A Gastronomical Quarterly. No. 56: Winter Number 1947 London: The Wine and Food Society, 1947. Very Good condition 8vo; original printed cream wrappers; many advertisements. Front cover with two rubber stamps marking 'DUPLICATE' in middle and at top right edge; tanning to covers at edges, otherwise a crisp copy. In this issue: Dressing the Carcass by James Laver; Hardy Fare by Sophie Kerr; Christmas at 'Oatlands' by Major Reginald Hargreaves, M. C.; Nuts! by Peter Wales; Good Food in the Wilderness by Merle Armitage; Heresies in the Kitchen by Josephine Tey; Napoleon's Diet by Stella Dunn, and more.
"Published quarterly over a thirty-seven year period by the Wine and Food Society. A complete set consists of 149 journals covering the history of wine and food, book reviews, vintage notes, memorable meals, etc. by most of the then prominent wine and food writers." (Gabler G37490). Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Simon, Andre, ed. Wine and Food. A Gastronomical Quarterly. No. 72: Winter Number 1951 London: The Wine and Food Society, 1951. Very Good condition 8vo; original printed cream wrappers; many advertisements. Front cover with light rubber stamp marking 'DUPLICATE' in middle; two staple punctures front cover; light tanning & soil to covers at edges, otherwise a crisp copy. In this issue: Augustus Peabody Loring, Jr. In Memoriam; The Eden of Armagnac by H. Warner Allen; Maria Edgeworth Among the Epicures by Rowland Grey; Jerez Vintage and Fair by Andre L. Simon; 'Beastly Dyet' and Elizabethan Visits Germany by Kenneth Hare; A Home inPeru by Oliver W. Roskill; An Epicure of the French Revolution by M. V. Woodgate, and more.
"Published quarterly over a thirty-seven year period by the Wine and Food Society. A complete set consists of 149 journals covering the history of wine and food, book reviews, vintage notes, memorable meals, etc. by most of the then prominent wine and food writers." (Gabler G37490). Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Simon, Andre, ed. Wine and Food. A Gastronomical Quarterly. No. 75: Autumn Number 1952 London: The Wine and Food Society, 1952. Very Good condition 8vo; original printed cream wrappers; many advertisements. Front cover with light rubber stamp marking 'DUPLICATE' bottom edge; small date stamp upper right front cover between text; light tanning at edges, otherwise a crisp copy. In this issue: In Memoriam: Sir Jack Drummond; Wine and Food and the Iron Duke by M. V. Woodgate; Escape to Malta by Lady Barker; Royal Fish by E. R. Yarham; Good Sausage Country by Elizabeth O'Shea; Happy Days in Greece by Beatrice M. Lowrance; Vins de Provence et Vins des Papes by Barbara Whittingham-Jones; A Visit to some of the Swiss Vinyards by Andre L. Simon; A Platter of Puddings by Francis Adair; Beer and Jam by A. R. Williams and more.
"Published quarterly over a thirty-seven year period by the Wine and Food Society. A complete set consists of 149 journals covering the history of wine and food, book reviews, vintage notes, memorable meals, etc. by most of the then prominent wine and food writers." (Gabler G37490). Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Simon, Andre, ed. Wine and Food. A Gastronomical Quarterly. No. 77: Spring Number 1953 London: The Wine and Food Society, 1953. Very Good condition 8vo; original printed cream wrappers; many advertisements. Front cover with four staple punctures near top edge; minor tanning at edges, otherwise a tight, clean copy. Contents include: When George Eliot Had Beer for Lunch by Rwoland Grey; By Cargo-Boat to Jugoslavia by Stella Q. Golden; Behind the Scenes of the Olympic Village at Helsinki by Werner Wymann; Dining with the Classics! by Geo. J. S. King; A Lot at Restell's by George Rainbird; La Femme du Boulanger by Vilette Belham; Queer Meals by George Bellairs; Hail to the Haggis! by D. Enland; The Triumph of Stilton by Richard C. Stone, and more.
"Published quarterly over a thirty-seven year period by the Wine and Food Society. A complete set consists of 149 journals covering the history of wine and food, book reviews, vintage notes, memorable meals, etc. by most of the then prominent wine and food writers." (Gabler G37490). Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Simon, Andre, ed. Wine and Food. A Gastronomical Quarterly. No. 78: Summer Number 1953 London: The Wine and Food Society, 1953. Very Good condition 8vo; original printed cream wrappers; many advertisements. Front cover with four staple punctures near top edge; minor tanning at edges, otherwise a crisp copy. In this issue: The Coronation Feast of the First Queen Elizabeth by M. V. Woodgate; The Coronation Feast of the Second Queen Elizabeth by Historicus; Wine In England During the Reign of Elizabeth I and Now by Andre L. Simon; The Coronation Banquets of the Last King of Spain by Dora Lennard de Alonso; As Boswell Records by Edmund Blunden; The Great Pies of Denby Dale by E. R. Yarham; Caviar in Cold War by K. M. Smogorzewski; St. Emilion, The Jurade and the Fete de la Terre by Reginald Addy; A Gastronome's Wanderings Abroad in 1952 by Gordon Cooper; One Afternoon . . . In Yugoslavia by W. Durran Reedy, and more.
"Published quarterly over a thirty-seven year period by the Wine and Food Society. A complete set consists of 149 journals covering the history of wine and food, book reviews, vintage notes, memorable meals, etc. by most of the then prominent wine and food writers." (Gabler G37490). Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Simon, Andre. on Argyleemporium.com.au Simon, Andre. on Bohemianbookworm.com Simon, Andre. on Bondbooks.co.uk Simon, Andre. on Bookarc.com.au Simon, Andre. on Boox.ca Simon, Andre. on Borisbooks.co.uk Simon, Andre. on Braintreeusedbooks.com Simon, Andre. on Clairmorbooks.com Simon, Andre. on Collinsbooks.com Simon, Andre. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Simon, Andre. on Cranberrybooks.com Simon, Andre. on Darkwoodbooks.com Simon, Andre. on Edconroybooks.com Simon, Andre. on Gibsonbooks.com
| Simon, Andre. on Hallofbooks.com Simon, Andre. on Hammondsbooks.net Simon, Andre. on Jamespepperbooks.com Simon, Andre. on Jandabooks.co.uk Simon, Andre. on Lacroixbookseller.com Simon, Andre. on Ladylisabooks.com Simon, Andre. on Mccauleybooks.com Simon, Andre. on Montrosehouse.com.au Simon, Andre. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Simon, Andre. on Oxfordhousebooks.com Simon, Andre. on Ozzbooks.com.au Simon, Andre. on Plaintalesbooks.com Simon, Andre. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Simon, Andre. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
| Simon, Andre. on Raindogbooks.com Simon, Andre. on Remembrancebooks.com.au Simon, Andre. on Russellbooks.com Simon, Andre. on Serendipitybooks.com.au Simon, Andre. on Sleepysidebooks.com Simon, Andre. on Thebooktree.co.uk Simon, Andre. on Theglasskey.co.uk Simon, Andre. on Thomasrarebooks.com Simon, Andre. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Simon, Andre. on Used.orcabooks.com Simon, Andre. on Vintagebooks.com.au |
|
|